How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I live in a residential close with narrow roads all houses

Resolved Question:

I live in a residential close with narrow roads all houses have garages and drives for parking. The neighbour opposite has a large commercial van with a small digger in tow. He has two cars parked on his drive so he parks his van outside his house which means the digger is opposite our windows and it is difficult to get our car out of our drive. It also means it is on the corner of the close which means turning left into the close is obstructed. Is he allowed to park a commercial digger and his large van in such a small close and not use his own drive space?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

If he is causing an obstruction, then this is something that would enable you to take action.

tdlawyer :

In particular, you could report this to the police if it's on the public road as this is a road traffic offence.

tdlawyer :

It is also something you would be able to take action in the county court for - this may amount to a "private nuisance".

Customer:

He also parks up on the pavement because his van is so large. THE AREA DOES NOT ALLOW CARAVANS IN DRIVEWAYS, I thought diggers weren't allowed to be parked residentially.

tdlawyer :

There is no top-level law that says diggers cannot park residentially, so it comes down to the common law and whether there is a nuisance due to the obstruction. If you have the benefit of land covenents which prevent the use of non-residential use of the properties, or non-residential vehicles/caravans etc., then you should be entitled to rely on those.

Customer:

OK. Thank you.

tdlawyer :

You're welcome. Is there anything more about this you would like me to focus/comment upon?

Customer:

Does private nuisance include waking up to a large digger outside my window every morning or is that too petty?

tdlawyer :

You can't claim for a "bad sight". But if he wakes you up with it, and it's a noisey thing, then you would be able to say that's part of an action for "private nuisance".

tdlawyer :

If it wakes many people up, then it could be a criminal offence, as this could be a public nuisance.

Customer:

ok thanks, XXXXX XXXXX questions. Bye

tdlawyer :

Do you mind if I ask whether you're happy with the service this morning please?

Customer:

Yes, I'm happy, thank you.

tdlawyer :

Thank you! Have a great weekend.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions