How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70117
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

who is legally responsible for the repair of the boundary fence

Customer Question

who is legally responsible for the repair of the boundary fence on the left at the rear of one/s property?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The boundary fence on the right side of my property at the rear, that is on the left side of my neighbour property has been damaged due the bad weather of the past month.My neighbour refuses to do the repair claiming

that it is not their responsibility.

My understanding is that the fence on the left of the property owner is his

responsibility to maintain.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.

It is a common misconception that one property owns the fence on the left and the other one owns the fence on the right or vice versa.

There is no such legal convention and it comes down to whether the deeds mention it specifically and who the fence belongs to or who has put it up and maintained it.

However even if the fence did belong to the neighbour, unless the property is leasehold, the neighbour cannot be made to repair it.

Unfortunately therefore if the neighbour owns the fence refuses to repair it you are faced with doing it yourself.

However if the fence actually does belong to him and he is refusing to repair it, you cannot make him let you repair it either, so the best scenario is that for you to agree that the fence belongs to you and you fix it. At least then you have total control.

The cost of litigating this of course even assuming that he had some liability is actually going to cost more in legal and court costs than the cost of replacing the fence.

If he does own the fence, and it falls down and damages anything on your property he is of course responsible for that damage.

Can I clarify anything for you


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Remus2004



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • Remus2004's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.

Related Property Law Questions