How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Searches when buying a property Who can order them? (can anyone

Customer Question

Searches when buying a property
Who can order them? (can anyone or just a lawyer) ,
Are they available online ?
What is fastest and how long does it take to get them
Are the searches the time constraint in the due diligence of solicitor in the conveyancing process?
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Just to clarify, are you referring to a land registry search?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

AM referring to all searches which might hold / cause a buying solicitor to have to wait / save time


i believe land registry searches are instant online so these probably wont be a time constraint.


think of the following - assuming one would lik to exchange within say 24 hours (or asap) - which are the searches or other obstacles which can delay the process?


 

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thanks

Searches can be ordered by anyone.

The speed with which they arrive back comes back from the local authority. Order them using forms LLC1 and CON29

If you know what you are looking for you can actually visit the local authority and do the research yourself.

Alternatively, you may want to use an outside agency who tend to be quicker than the local authority and cheaper and do it on a fixed fee in many cases.

Here is one such search agency

http://www.xpresslegal.co.uk/

other searches which you may want to consider depending on where in the country you live are:

environmental
coal
china clay
brine
commons registration
chancel repair and
exceptionally railway which shows tunnels under the land

some searches are done online and others not so.

You should not be waiting more than a couple of weeks and if you use an outside agency, they can usually be done in days.

It is also possible to buy insurance if exchange is needed before the searches are back.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks


 


A couple of private agencies i tried advised they only carry out searches for solicitors, would you be aware of a company which carries these out for a private individual?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Try this company

http://www.xpresslegal.co.uk/view/Maps/Flintshire/

and tell them that you will pay upfront for the service and that you got the name from this website.

As you appreciate, being solicitors we don't know who will deal directly and who will not.

There is no legal reason why they cannot deal directly.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.