How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

For conveyancing purposes, does it matter who ordered the searches

Resolved Question:

For conveyancing purposes, does it matter who ordered the searches (all of them) whether it is the vendor or myself as buyer for my own solicitor(acting on the buying side) to use later on or does the solicitor needs to order his own set of searches from a company he trusts in order to limit his liability (in other words would my solicitor be still liable if was to use searches ordered by myself)

Does it matter if the acting estate agent has gone into voluntary insolvency (i found out through companies house) ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I shall do my best to help you.
It doe snot matter who orders and pays for the Searches provided they are still in date at the time of Completion.
Since some of the searches can go out of date within a few months this is the reason why it is normally done by the purchaser at the start of the transaction
The position of the Estate Agent is not a problem
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks but just to clarify the buyers solicitor is liable to any search ordered by myself? i understood there are various companies that can carry out the search, possibly the companies have to be certified in some organisation in order for solicitor to take liability?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You cannot do the search in person - but you can pay for it and the buyer can purchase it from you
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i meant if i pay for it(as the buyer not seller) can my solicitor then use it with being liable or would he like to conduct their own searches in order to hold the liability?


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am a little confused - why do you wish to them separately from your solicitor?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Just trying to save time and costs


Not sure I can get the contract yet and if I instruct solicitor for searches will cost much more

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There is no point in doing the searches until the Contract is received - so there is nothing ti be gained from your doing these in advance of that - and nothing to be gained
In fact instructing a solicitor to deal with the searches is unlikely to make any difference at all - they will still charge you for reviewing them and the cost of sending for them is minimal
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.