How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello Alex, when the lease ends Act 1988 to 5 April 2014

Customer Question

Hello Alex,

when the lease ends Act 1988 to 5 April 2014 which would be empty apartment for the next tenant?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

I do not quite understand the question?

JACUSTOMER-o9m5rieq- :

Landlor after me he wants me to be evicted April 4, 2014, but I have a lease to April 5, 2014, so if I can do?

Alex Watts :

Will you leave on 5th April 2014?

JACUSTOMER-o9m5rieq- :

yes?

JACUSTOMER-o9m5rieq- :

When I have a lease till April 5, 2014, landlor I can not give testimony pursuant to Section 21, I paid him rent to April 8, 2014 can fire me without notice prior to April 8, 2014?

Alex Watts :

If you leave on 5th April or 8th April that is fine

Alex Watts :

The Landlord needs a Court Order to move you.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-o9m5rieq- :

A When I can not decree a two-month notice period and I bear it personally as always rent at Tuesday, April 8, 2014, and he does not want me to take, what should I do?
Rental she always wears in cash.

Alex Watts :

You still need to pay if you are staying. But they need a Court order to evict you.

JACUSTOMER-o9m5rieq- :

so in the meantime until I can not landlorka alone will not give me a testimony or a court order so I can not defend pay the rent?

JACUSTOMER-o9m5rieq- :

When landlorce pay rent on a month to move out in less than a month, the rent for me neprobydlené days back?

Alex Watts : You must pay the rent until you leave.
JACUSTOMER-o9m5rieq- :

When I got the contract provides for deposit to the landlord is obliged me to return the deposit after moving out and how? Personally or for the account?

Alex Watts : Yes the landlord must return the deposit when you leave
JACUSTOMER-o9m5rieq- :

oki, and by when?
how to give me, on account or in person?

Alex Watts :

When you leave, he by law has 14 days to return it

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

JACUSTOMER-o9m5rieq- :

and on account of, or in person

Alex Watts :

Your account or whoever paid the deposit.

JACUSTOMER-o9m5rieq- :

and when I return deposits so what to do?

Alex Watts :

You get it back as cash or cheque or bank payment

JACUSTOMER-o9m5rieq- :

notice must be signed by the landlord and the tenant?

Alex Watts :

Signed - no

JACUSTOMER-o9m5rieq- :

Notice of termination with one month's notice given by the lessee does not have to be signed?!

Alex Watts :

Yes it needs to be signed.

JACUSTOMER-o9m5rieq- :

When I notice with a one-month period výpvědní was sent by mail delivery class 1 is also valid?

Alex Watts :

Yes as long as it is signed.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.