How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69269
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Is there a requirement for a landlord to disclose major external

Resolved Question:

Is there a requirement for a landlord to disclose major external repair works to a property if the lease was signed within six months of these works starting.

Landlord is a large commercial / residential owner of the property. They are a LTD company.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

I am afraid there is no such requirement as such unless the tenant specifically asked the question about works happening.

However, if the works are interfering with the tenants occupation of the premises, then the tenant may have a claim against the landlord.

Can I assist further?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Do you mean that you have entered into a lease and the landlord has started major works within six months of you entering the property?

Did you ask the question specifically before you took on the lease?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, that is correct.


Unfortunately, no we did not specifically ask the question. My feeling though was that the agent or landlord would have a duty to disclose given the disruption.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.

Whether you are buying or leasing a property Caveat Emptor (buyer beware) applies.

That means that the seller or the landlord does not have to disclose anything to you that you have not asked regardless of what it is or whether it will affect your occupation purchase or enjoyment of the property.

However if you do asked the question he is under a duty to answer you honestly and if he fails to do so, he is in breach of contract or guilty of misrepresentation.

Under the normal Commercial Property Standard Enquiries there is a standard question which asks whether any works are proposed. However even if the answer to that is no, the works may not have been proposed at the time of taking out the lease.

If you had a solicitor and advise you on the lease it may be worthwhile finding out whether they made the Commercial Property Standard Enquiries and whether they had the replies back to this particular question and what that reply was.

Once you have that, you will be in a better position to know whether there is anything you can do about it either towards the landlord or against the solicitor.

If you did not have a solicitor but made your own enquiries and did not ask this specific question specifically, and I am afraid there is nothing you can do.

I am sorry if this is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69269
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Remus2004



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • Remus2004's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.