How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My daughter and 3 friends paid a holding fee over two weeks

Resolved Question:

My daughter and 3 friends paid a holding fee over two weeks ago on a rental property. They were told at the time that the estate agents they were with were the only ones to have keys for the property, intimating that no other estate agent could show clients the property. Last Monday they had a call from the estate agent saying that there total earnings were not sufficient and guarantors were required. On Tuesday the estate agent contacted them again and said the landlord would not accept guarantors and would not accept them as tenants. Upon visiting other estate agents this weekend we were advised by one that they had actually shown clients around the property and they had signed a contract and moved in on the Saturday before my daughter wad asked for a guarantor. The estate agent is now with holding the holding fee claiming he is finding it difficult to get it off the client. When informed about other clients moving in on the Saturday, he claimed he thought it was the Monday, clearly aware that this had taken place! Am I correct in thinking the holding fee would be with the estate agent ?, that they should have done a check first on their earnings before accepting the holding fee? and that they should now give back the entire sum of £500 because they have reneged on their agreement?
Victoria
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

If the property had already been let out on the Saturday before your daughter and her friends were advised that guarantors were required, it would appear that the estate agents misrepresented to your daughter and her friends that the property would be let to them if they found guarantors, as the property had already been let out by them.

This could be fraudulent or negligent misrepresentation but both grounds give your daughter and friends to reclaim their money from the estate agent.

I suggest a formal letter asking for the money to be refunded by say 15 April 2014 is sent to the estate agent and if they still fail to refund the money, a court claim may be filed online at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your swift response.


I must clarify that the property was let by a different estate agent. Does this make any difference?


The estate agents that my daughter was dealing with clearly knew that another firm had been viewing the property and that they had signed a contract.


My daughter had initially been informed that only her firm had the keys when putting down a holding fee.


Vicky

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
No as the estate agent is an agent of the landlord or the owner, so the owner is liable ultimately.

From what you say, there is a good ground to get the money back due to misrepresentation. If the money is not refunded, a court claim should be made against both the estate agent and the landlord if the landlord details are known.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions