How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question
wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

Can I stop my neighbour removing or damaging a shared boundary

Customer Question

Can I stop my neighbour removing or damaging a shared boundary hedge? He plans to proceed against my wishes.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.

wingrovebuyer :

Hello. Are you certain this is a shared boundary hedge please?

Customer:

By common consent.

wingrovebuyer :

So it is not clear from the deeds?

Customer:

No but not in contention. The other party is simply saying they will replace hedge with ugly fence.

wingrovebuyer :

Thanks. If it is a shared feature, you both own it. He is only entitled to trim his side of it without consent. He can't remove the hedge unless you agree. If he insists he can, all you can do is threaten to get an injunction, and seek costs. You need to put that threat in writing.

Customer:

How do I go about actually getting an injunction? I need to demonstrate the possibility. Soon.

wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

You did not reply to my last query?

Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.
You need to go to a solicitor really. Tryng to get an injunction by yourself is inadvisable.