How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi, I am not sure of the planning application rule. If i

Customer Question

Hi,
I am not sure of the planning application rule.
If i appeal against a planning application and unfortunately loose, i understand that i am not allowed to apply again for 2 years. Do you know if i can apply not as a new application but as a permitted development rights for extension/renovation.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

The general guidance as far as permitted development rights are concerned is as follows:

Is it necessary to apply for planning permission where there are permitted development rights?

Where a relevant permitted development right is in place, there is no need to apply to the local planning authority for permission to carry out the work. In a small number of cases, however, it may be necessary to obtain prior approval from a local planning authority before carrying out permitted development. Permitted development rights do not override the requirement to comply with other permission, regulation or consent regimes.

 

So, normally, you do not need to make any application in such a case and therefore the 2 years rule would not apply.

 

Hope this helps

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Many thanks for your timely updates, much appreciated.


 


I had applied for full planning permission to demolish a set of derelict agricultural buildings and replace it with a residential dwelling back in November, 2013 and was refused planning a few weeks ago(currently awaiting refusal reason/report from planning department).


 


I am considering to appeal against the decision, hence the question.


As per recent rules that came into effect 01/04/2014, that we can convert "Redundant agricultural buildings to residential" under permitted development rights, with that in light can i just seek to the to obtain prior approval from a local planning authority before carrying out permitted development.


 


Or should I go down the appeal route. Please can you advise.


 


The other bit is, if I should apply for approval under permitted development rights first, and should the local council turn it down then submit the appeal to my planning application accordingly.


 


Please can you advise.


 


Thanks in advance.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

I would suggest that you lodge an application for approval under the new rules which came into effect yesterday, 6th April 2014 and forget about the previous application made in 2013.

This site has useful information:

http://www.ruralsolutions.co.uk/new-residential-opportunites-for-redundant-agricultural-buildings-qa/

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 


Many thanks for your advise.


As mentioned, i received the informal decision for refusal at the committee hearing on the 02/04/2014, and awaiting for the official refusal report.


 


In you last update you are advising to lodge an application under the new rules, is it for the permitted development rights, or is it going to be similar to new planning permission application.


 


I was hoping to appeal as it is free service; i believe if i apply again under new rules will it be free too or will i have to pay the new fees. Do you know which application i will have to fill, i suppose we will have to tailor the design to renovate the existing barn as opposed to our original recommendation to knock it down and build a smaller house in its place. Please can you advise.


 


Again, the building is a dutch barn with 2 halves(circular arch main part of the building and the slant portion), am i allowed to remove the slant portion currently at the back of the barn and bring the slant with a different design at the front of the barn. The original plan we submitted was to re-site the location of the barn and bring it slightly forward. Please advise.


 


Thanks in advance.


 

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Happy to wait.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Happy to wait.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions