How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I want to buy a restaurant with 2 years of current lease remaining

Customer Question

I want to buy a restaurant with 2 years of current lease remaining ,THE SELLER SAYS THAT LANDLORD IS AGREED TO RENEW THE LEASE AT THE END OF CURRENT LEASE ,THE LANDLORD HAS GIVEN A WRITTEN CONSENT ON A PLAIN PAPER. I AM ASKING FOR A NEW LEASE FROM LANDLORD ,BUT HE IS NOT WILLING FOR A NEW LEASE NOW BEFORE THE CURRENT LEASE END. SHALL I GO FOR THIS
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a lawyer wit over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

JACUSTOMER-5ho9s0lv- :

stll waiting for your reply

JACUSTOMER-5ho9s0lv- :

still no answer

JACUSTOMER-5ho9s0lv- :

where is the answer ?

LondonlawyerJ :

It seems my first answer didn't arrive at your end of this.

LondonlawyerJ :

What do you mean by "the landlord has given a written consent on plain paper". What has he consented to, has he signed?

Customer:

yes but just on a plain paper which says that he will renew the lease at the end of this current lease

LondonlawyerJ :

Your solicitor has advised you that this is not legally binding. It presumably doesn't say anything in details about the terms under which he will extend it. The key question is why won't he extend now if he is wiling to do it in 2 years? That reeks of bad faith. Your solicitor and the bank both take a dim view of this offer. I agree (in principle not having seen the document|) that there could be all sorts of problems trying to rely on that in 2 years time. Ultimately the decision is for you but unless you have some particular knowledge of the landlord that makes you think he is trustworthy or some other very strong reason to press ahead with this purchase despite the risks you should be very cautions about taking him at his word.

LondonlawyerJ :

I hope this answer is helpful but pelase feel free to ask further questions. I should also say that like most experts on this service I am a practising lawyer and have to fit your question in around my other commitments. This can lead to some delay in replying on occasion.

LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Experienced solicitor
LondonlawyerJ and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If I get his consent on a paper document drafted by my solicitor but on plain paper, will that be ok. I think the seller is not paying him any amount for surrendering the current lease 2 years in advance from our sale price this may be the reason the landlord is not willing to issue a new lease.your advise will be apprecited

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 years ago.
If your solicitor drafts the document then that should be fine. But follow your solicitor's advice.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions