How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

do prospective tenants have to notify you of having an assistance

Customer Question

do prospective tenants have to notify you of having an assistance dog, prior to signing the tenancy agreement ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,No, there is no legal obligation to disclose to the landlord of the same unless the landlord specifically asked whether any pets or assistance dogs are involved.It is illegal to refuse to let a property to a tenant with an assistance dog, but the landlord may refuse to let a property to a tenant with a pet if the landlord has a reasonable justification for refusing the pet.Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


 


I'm a bit confused …….. the tenants signed an Assured Tenancy agreement a month prior to moving in and not once mentioned that they had an assistance dog, They also signed within the tenancy agreement that they would not bring any animals into the property. How can they then bring a dog unannounced ?


 


 

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You may certInly point out to them that they had signed up to a provision that no animals would be brought to the property but I am afraid you may not refuse them to bring the assistance dog if one of the tenants has a disability and requires the assistance dog for that purpose.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

further to my query yesterday regarding tenants failing to disclose they have an 'assistance dog' as when signing the Assured Tenancy Agreement stating 'No animals in the property' clause.......

whilst I understand you cannot refuse a disabled person from having an assistance dog, we do not believe our tenant hersel is disabled. She's an obsessive gym goer and up until moving to the UK was part of a Roller Darby. As far as we understand she is currently traing/studying about working with animals and the disabled and therefore has the dog for research purposes.

where do we stand in this instance ?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
In that case you are free to point out to your tenant that she is in breach of the tenancy agreement and that she should arrange to remove the dog from the property within say 7 days failing which action will be taken to terminate her tenancy.

A letter from yourself or even better, a Solicitor, should be sent along the above lines.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

great, that's good to know. Thank for your help.


 


 

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
welcome. please leave feedback.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions