How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hi - a club I know were granted a building at the end of

Resolved Question:

Hi -

a club I know were granted a building at the end of the First World War (1919 I think). Despite having sole possession of the building ever since, they never registered anything with the Land Registry - until 2010, when they registered Possessory Title.

The Land Registry guide suggests that you can only apply to upgrade possessory title after having it for 12 years. But elsewhere (on a legal firm's site) I see an example where, in a slightly different circumstance, a client submitted to the Land Registry a "statutory declaration" of longstanding prior possession, and that the Land Registry accepted the evidence and upgraded the title.

Is this something the club could try now, in order to let it apply to upgrade possessory title without waiting 7 years? They have a stack of evidence of their 90-year prior possession, as you might imagine.

Many thanks, XXXXX XXXXX on your service (and I understand the payment system!),

Nick Healey
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if the club has any history of the land being mortgaged by the club or gifted from one party to another please?

Customer:

Hi - yes, they have the original documents of the grant, from 1919.

Joshua :

Sorry for the delay in reverting to you. May I ask the terms of the grant? Was the club gifted the building by the then owner?

Customer:

Yes, that's exactly how the club described it to me - it was gifted to them by the then owner.

Joshua :

Thanks. If you have a deed of gift of the property to the club then this can constitute a good root of title for the property which is capable of registration.

Joshua :

If you have a deed of gift for the property and the property has remainded in the same ownership from the date of this deed, or if not, you have evidence by way of further deeds showing how ownership of the property has transferred to its present owner, then you should have evidence sufficient to register an absolute title for the property rather than seek a possessory title.

Joshua :

Possessory applications are typically only require where deeds (such as the above) have been lost or never existed. However fro what you say here this is not the case and accordingly a normal application for voluntary first registration can be considered. Obviously whether or not such an application will succeed will depend upon the existence of the above deeds as you suggest exist but providing they do and the deeds describe the property adequately and the parties to the deed, then the application has every chance of success.

Joshua :

If deeds have beeen lost or never existed then unless they can be found all that remains open to the club would be an application for possessory title and then waiting the requisite 12 years to upgrade the title. It is only possible to upgrade the title earlier if further title documentation comes to light after the possessory application which proves title.

Joshua :

I cannot comment on the article you read on a legal firms website. However there is no loophole or magic way around the above requirements. The only way they could have upgraded their clients title is if they had either found lost title deeds or reconstruced those lost title deeds for example with copies and affidavits or the like.

Joshua :

Hopefully from what you say the club has deeds proving ownership and will therefore be able to apply for absolute title directly.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

That's absolutely wonderful, thankyou. No clarifications needed! Many thanks.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.