How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hello I live in a 1st floor purpose built maisonette with

Resolved Question:

Hello

I live in a 1st floor purpose built maisonette with a short lease (47 years left). The ground floor maisonette has 189 year lease.
We have the option to purchase the lease and for me this would be the preferred option as the cost will be similar . (The owner of the other property is happy to purchase the lease)

Can you please advise me on how much each of us should pay given the difference in lease years?

many thanks for your help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I kindly clarify with you - do you refer to purchasing the freehold of the building please?

Customer:

yes

Joshua :

Thanks. Has a price been proposed for the freehold by the current owner?

Customer:

yes a few months ago, we are now ready to purchase but think it will be increased

Joshua :

Thanks. Could you tell me the approximate value of your flat and your neighbours flat at present and the annual ground rent you both pay?

Customer:

My flat is worth £300,000

Customer:

the ground floor is £320,000 and we both pay £36 per annum ground rent

Joshua :

Thanks. Finally may I ask the price proposed by the freeholder?

Customer:

it was £56,000 + legal fees in November 2013

Joshua :

Thanks. the length of time left on your respective leases as you will be well aware makes a very large difference to the premium payable in respect of the acquisition the freehold.

Customer:

yes I understand, this is why I need the percentage difference and also is this a good thing to do?

Joshua :

Based upon my calculations, the price of the freehold in respect of your lease would be between £69-79K and the price of your neighbour would be £500. these calculations without the benefit of the formal valuation survey and therefore will be more limited than the value of a formal valuation however one can see that unfortunately the overwhelming proportion of the cost would lie on your shoulders given the relative differences between the cost of the freehold to acquire. Obviously the freeholder is prepared to part with his interest in the freehold for a valuation which is lower than the above figures this is all well and good however the neighbours percentage share of any acquisition cost on the above figures is going to fall somewhere with the 1-2% range though of course you could open negotiations on something much substantial in the hope that the neighbour agrees

Customer:

Oh wow that is a huge difference, I hope he doesn't increase it to £79k

Customer:

my neighbour will be happy about their amount

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions