How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

We are a letting agency that have a tenanted property that

Resolved Question:

We are a letting agency that have a tenanted property that an investment landlord we have would like to buy, the seller and buyer have agreed terms through us, however the landlord has signed terms with another agency though instructing them not to do anything until they here back from him as he wanted to speak to us first.

He has gone back to the agency to say he doesn't want to proceed as he has a buyer, the agency want their full fee even though told to hold fire, they have not marketed or visted the property yet. The terms were signed and posted back to the agency I believe for only 1 or 2 days.

Where does he stand ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Do you know if he has instructed them on a sole agency basis or sole selling rights basis please? The former is the more common arrangement

Customer:

he signed and posted terms which state the fee for sole and the fee for multi agency so quite vague, I did see somewhere agents have to give a seven day cooling off period ?

Joshua :

But not sole selling rights presumably? This is quite rare.

Customer:

no I can not see any reference to sole selling rights, I believe if a contract is sign in your own home a seven day cooling off period would apply. Would this be the case if the terms where emailed to the vendor and signed and posted back. The agent has not even been to the property yet ?

Joshua :

Thanks. If the contract was signed during a visit by the agent to the principals home then the Doorstep selling regulations do apply and he has 7 days to cancel. This only applies if the contract is concluded at the principals home however and not if he signed a contract at the agency's offices nor if the contract was subsequently concluded by post following an agents visit. if he has the right to cancel because the contract was concluded at his home then of course this right is absolute however even if he does not, I do not consider it is fatal by any means

Joshua :

Some agreements contain a cooling off period and if this is the case this is binding irrespective of the above. IN addition however following a high profile case of Foxtons v Bicknell the Court of Appeal decided that Foxtons (a large estate agency as you will know) was only entitled to charge a fee when it introduced a buyer that actually goes on to buy the property. It decided that introduced' meant introducing a buyer to the 'purchase' and not just to the 'property'. An agent cannot charge a fee where it dos not actually introduce a buyer that goes on to actually buy the property following this decision.

Joshua :

The OFT have issued guidance on the matter following the decision.
http://www.oft.gov.uk/news-and-updates/press/2008/81-08

Customer:

so where does this vendor stand, he has an agent that has been instructed for 2 days though have not yet visited the property and has a buyer through us ?

Joshua :

accordingly, on the basis that the agency question has failed to introduce a buyer who is willing to go on to purchase property, the client will not be liable for their commission fee though they may be liable for any incidental administrative expenses provided for by the agreement so far such expenses have already been incurred such as preparing a brochure and so on though I suspect that little if any work has been done in this respect

Joshua :

from your point of view, I would simply point your client in the direction of the above office of fair trading guidance and on this basis suggest he takes a robust line with the other agency. The decision of course must be his and his alone as to how he proceeds however on the basis of the above decision, I cannot see that he can be liable to the other agency if they have not introduced the buyer in question

Joshua :

is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

no thank you

Joshua :

If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions