How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I own a property that has an access only road serving my property

Resolved Question:

I own a property that has an access only road serving my property and my neighbours on both sides. It is an adopted access road with each section in front of each property owned and maintained by the relevant property owner it is open for access at both ends allowing deliveries and access to visitors of the properties. Running along side this service there is a main road and public footpath, there is a fence line running the full length of both the main road and access road separating the two.

Recently there has been a dog walker using the private access road as part of his dog walk, the dogs are allowed to urinate on the private access road. I have spoken to him and advised it is a private road but he still continues to take the short cut through instead of using the public footpath on the other side of the fence.

What rights do I have in preventing him from using my part of the road?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can help with this.

tdlawyer :

If he is using a road over which you have the right to prevent him using (i.e. he has not right to use it), then to stop him legally, you would need to seek a court injunction.

tdlawyer :

You could try putting up some form of fence/gate perhaps, if this works, but otherwise it's a court injunction that you would need.

Customer: It would be impossible to put up a fence as my neighbours need access through my property as do I theirs, and of course deliveries, invited visitors and mail deliveries all require access
tdlawyer :

Yes, okay, then in that case, are you able to write a letter to this person insisting he does not use the road again?

Customer: I would need to acquire his address but I am willing to do that, if I see him tomorrow , as this is a daily occurrence is there anything further I can say to him
tdlawyer :

Not really, you've made your position clear, but he seems to be ignoring it, so you need to move up to writing to him first. Then, if that doesn't end this, you should look to getting a solicitor to write to him - the headed notepaper often resolves the issue. If that fails, then a court injunction would be needed and if he breaches that, he would be in contempt of court. If this is pointed out by solicitors, I would be very very surprised if he persisted!

Customer: Great, thanks for your info I now know where I stand with this. My neighbours do agree with me but as they are elderly they don't like what they see as causing trouble.
tdlawyer :

I can understand the reluctance of elderly people to get involved in this type of thing. Hopefully, you can quickly resolve it on all your behalves.

tdlawyer :

Can I ask whether you're happy with the answer this evening?

tdlawyer :

Is there anything more I can help with?

Customer: Sorry that was a typo what I meant to say is they won't approach people as they don't want what they see as causing trouble
Customer: No that's fine thanks
tdlawyer :

Fabulous. Would you mind leaving feedback for me please before you go?

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions