How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

We are a 78-year-old retired couple with a large house in a

Resolved Question:

We are a 78-year-old retired couple with a large house in a pretty village. The house is owned by us as tenants in common. Both our wills leave our share of the house to our son and daughter. We feel it is time now, before becoming too frail or before some serious illness strikes, to move to a smaller property, with smaller garden, hopefully in the same area, which we could simply rent. However our children are fond of the house, and our son, in particular, does not want it to leave the family. He has come up with the idea of us gifting it to him and our daughter now, rather than on our deaths. We do not need to realise the capital from the house, so we are thinking this might be a good plan. Our children would then rent out the house, and/or use it as a holiday home.
Could you tell us if there are any problems with doing this? Do we have to go through a selling procedure or can the property simply be passed on, witnessed by solicitors? Are there any taxes for which we or they would become liable?
Sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Morning Frankie,

Thanks for your question.

Can you please tell me if there is a mortgage on the property?

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear XXXXX, No mortgage.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

Basically if there is no mortgage then you can do this. While there is no legal requirement for you to instruct a solicitor to do this for you, you probably should because you want to demonstrate that this is a pure gift in which you shall retain no interest for the purpose of inheritance tax. You would probably do this by executing statutory declarations confirming the gift.

You must not reserve any benefit over the property, which means that you cannot occupy the property after transfer (or probably even use it periodically as a holiday home or temporary accommodation yourself) and must not receive any rent or other benefit.

Additionally it will be a transfer at an undervalue which means that the local authority could in some circumstance seek to set it aside if you went in to a care home and accrued care fees. So, in order to help you in this regard you should both see a doctor and get the to confirm that there are no pre-exisiting conditions of you both which mean that you are likely to need to go in to a carehome. This would also have to be detailed in the statutory declaration.

If the property is your Principal Primary Residence then you can probably use this exemption so that there is no CGT burden.

The gift to your children would be a Potentially Exempt Transfer for inheritance tax purposes, which means that if you live for 7 years after the date of the gift then it will not be included in your respective estates in working out any IHT burdern If you die between 3-7 years then a percentage of the value would be included in your estates for IHT purposes. If you die within 3 years then the whole of the value of the estate would be included for IHT purposes.

Your children will acquire an assets, which if they eventually sell it they will have to account for any capital gain under the CGT regine. The value of the gift will be the market value of the property as at the date of gift so they would need to get the property valued upon transfer and document it.

Obviously they would have to pay income tax on the income from renting.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.