How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What kind of contract do I need for letting a room (bills included)

Resolved Question:

What kind of contract do I need for letting a room (bills included) for 1 month?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : You need a lodger agreement.
Alex Watts : http://scotland.shelter.org.uk/__data/assets/file/0005/378689/Sample_Lodger_Agreement.rtf
Alex Watts : Although this is for Scotland it applies to England and Wales
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

I don't live in the accommodation.

Customer:

I understand lodging agreements are for live in landlords. I'm not.

Alex Watts : Sorry I misunderstood. How many other people are in the same household?
Customer:

6

Alex Watts : Ok. It's a HMO?
Alex Watts : Are you able to respond so that I can reply?
Customer:

yes

Alex Watts : Ok so hmo. It's called a short let agreement.
Alex Watts : That is what you need.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

So an assured shorthold tenancy agreement is wrongn

Customer:

?

Alex Watts : You can use an AST
Alex Watts : However if they refuse to leave you can't issue court proceedings until after 6 months as it is a minimum term by law.
Alex Watts : What you could do is put the rent at whatever you agree for month 1 and then say for month 2-6 it's double,
Alex Watts : So if the tenant refuses to leave you get double rent for the periods outside the 1 month
Alex Watts : Does this clarify?
Customer:

Very helpful thank you.

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you