How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10345
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We own an end of terrace property freehold. Between our terrace

Resolved Question:

We own an end of terrace property freehold. Between our terrace and the next terrace is a shared driveway. The driveway is owned jointly between ourselves and our neighbours.
In agreement with our neighbour I'd like to redraw a small part of the shared driveway so that we end up with a slightly larger back garden.
What needs to happen for this to be registered on both our title deeds and our neighbour's title deeds?
Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

So that I can answer you fully, could you just confirm;-

1. Your neighbour has agreed to transfer a small section of their land to you?

2. Do you or your neighbour have a Mortgage over your respective properties?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Al.


 


1. Yes our neighbour is agreeable to transfer a small section of the shared driveway to us (currently jointly owned by them and us).


 


2. To the best of my knowledge my neighbour doesn't have a mortgage. We do on our own property.


 


Thanks


Jamie

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jamie,

Thanks for your reply, and apologies for the delay.

1. You will need to prepare, normally via a Surveyor/architect, a Land Registry compliant Plan (one which is to scale, with a north pointer) showing the area of land to be transferred to you.
You or your neighbour's Solicitor will need to prepare a Land Registry Transfer document, transferring the land to you. This document, once signed by both parties, is then registered at the Land Registry.

2. As you have a Mortgage on your property, your Mortgage Lender will also need to grant consent to the Transfer, and your Mortgaged land will need to be amended to include the extra land to be transferred to you.

I'm afraid, therefore, what is a relatively simple exercise is going to be quite expensive. Your surveyor is likely to charge approx. £150-£200 to prepare a plan. Your Solicitor is likely to charge £500 plus VAT, plus Land Registry fee of £40 and your Mortgage Lender may charge an admin fee of approx. £200.
Not sure whether you have agreed to pay your neighbours Solicitors fees (likely to be approx. £300 plus VAT).

Unfortunately, there is no way around the above. If you just agree to the change without doing it correctly, via the Land Registry, you would be creating a larger headache for yourself as and when you come to sell your property.

I hope this assists and answers your question.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10345
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.