How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I wish to lend my friend some money. We have agreed that I

Customer Question

I wish to lend my friend some money. We have agreed that I can have a (2nd) legal charge against his property. There is no issue about whether there is sufficient equity in the property - there is. I want to get everything sorted and registered at the land registry before I release the funds.
I have heard that you have to get the consent of existing charge holders.
I cannot find a clearcut answer on the net so far!
There are 3 chargees listed at the moment:
1. Lloyds bank with legal charge + restriction, - the usual 1st legal chargee
2. City council with interim charging order - small council tax debt
3. A.N.Other with unilateral notice + interim charging order. The interim charging order has recently been removed by the court but at present the unilateral notice remains on the register.
My hunch is that I only need consent from a chargee with a restriction. I hope this is the case as the less admin the better. Can anyone shed any light on this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can answer this for you.

tdlawyer :

The consent is needed by the borrower from his legal charge holder (i.e. the first one). This is needed as in his mortgage deed, it will say that consent is required from them to further charge the property. Therefore to avoid being in breach of the terms of his mortgage deed, he would need consent.

tdlawyer :

Consent would not be required from the other two, as they put their charges on without the consent it would seem of the property owner.

tdlawyer :

Your charge would rank behind the existing charges, so they would all need to get paid first, before you got any money under your charge. Also, some charges provide that further funds can be borrowed at a later stage, and you need to be aware of this, as potentially, if further borrowing were taken with the existing first charge lender, then you might see the equity being stripped before your charge takes effect to be repaid. This might be more an academic concern that a real one, but I thought I should mention it.

Customer:

Is it anything to do with restrictions appearing on the land registry record?

tdlawyer :

Retsirctions and unilater notices are put there by people claiming to own the land or have some other interest in it.

tdlawyer :

It's a different thing.

tdlawyer :

Consent is needed from anybody with a legal charge that has registered that charge.

tdlawyer :

By the borrower, that is. You, as lender, would theoretically only need consent if they had a restriction preventing further charges without consent.

Customer:

Ok. Sorry to labour the point but +ve,sure, 100%!!!!!!!!

tdlawyer :

Hang on 2 mins ...

tdlawyer :

I'm just trying to file the relevant legal authority for you ... to comfort you.

Customer:

Much appreciated.

tdlawyer :

Okay, the closest I can find from the resources I have available at the moment is the right of lenders to alter the ranking of security between them without the borrower's consent, which is not the point you're looking for. In short though, unless there is anything on the register that prevents you charging (as lender) then you can charge with consent. The issue for the borrower is that by doing this, they might be in breach of their earlier mortgage and therefore find that being called in and the property sold.

tdlawyer :

Ah ... hold on.

Customer:

Thanks for your help. I'll now rate you as excellent.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

I was just going to refer to the Land Registratioj Act 2002, s.48, which gives some support to the point I made.

Sorry, I found this after you rated the answer, but hope this is useful.

Tony

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.