How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69379
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

My tenant has a baby and I want to sell the property. Under

Customer Question

My tenant has a baby and I want to sell the property. Under her tenancy agreement I can give her two months notice. Her partner will be difficult about leaving. He has broken several of the terms in the agreement. She is a nanny, so is claiming for the baby. He is not registered at the address. Where do I stand? Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Are you asking if you can give notice?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I
Hi. I want to know if she has any grounds to refuse to accept my notice to terminate her tenancy.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I need to know if she can challenge my notice as she has a baby.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Is this an AST or a periodic now?

When should it end?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The tenancy ends 4 August 2014.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
And they are using S1 to get access on the basis that it was a domestic home and they want to return I presume?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No. They are on holiday and I want to tell them when they return next week that I shall not be renewing the tenancy on 4 August. I want to tell them before I write a letter, out of courtesy.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Ok. I see.

If its just that you don't want to renew the tenancy then all you have to do is serve a S21 notice.

You can tell them in advance if you want to. That is no difficulty.

They cannot refuse to accept your notice. You are perfectly entitled to bring a tenancy to an end.

Of course, they may be displeased about it. They may well refuse to go and if they do then you will need to get a possession order from the court. What they cannot do though is refuse to go in the end because the bailiffs can ultimately be used to explain to them that they don't have a right to refuse to go.

You cannot just write a letter though. You need to use a proper S21 notice. There has been some case law that has weakend what is required from a landlord and it seemed to suggest that all that was needed was a note ending the agreement but its much safer to use a proper S21 notice.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.