How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Ive seen a property that I want to invest in from an unsold

Resolved Question:

I've seen a property that I want to invest in from an unsold auctions list. Is there anything in the UK law that will allow me to legally own the property before paying for it, but with the legal condition that I must pay for the property within a certain amount of days?

If there is anything in the law which benefits my situation, my plan will be to provisionally purchase the property (probably with a deposit), sell the property, then use the money I make from the sale of the property to pay off the auction company for the amount I provisionally purchased it for.

So, is there anything in the UK law which benefits my situation?

Thanks in advance!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Woud you need a mortgage to assist you in this at all?

Customer:

No, I would not.

tdlawyer :

Okay. Then if the seller of the property is agreeable, you could own it before you actually pay the money over. However, you would not be able to do this if you had needed to a mortgage from a professional lender.

tdlawyer :

From a contract perspective, you can generally agree to do anything that suits you. The problem you will have is that this is a little "out of the ordinary" and not many solicitors will have seen it done before.

Customer:

Ah right okay.

Customer:

Have you had any experience with auctions?

tdlawyer :

However, it's not to say you cannot do this - you can. I very much doubt a seller would be willing to do this though, if for no reason other than the solicitor is likely to sell them that they've not seen it before and there is no reason they should agree to do it in your case.

Customer:

Okay.

tdlawyer :

Yes, I have. And again, with auctions, you don't get the opportunity very often to seek to negotiate anything out of the ordinary.

tdlawyer :

The terms are usually set out in the prospectus which will require payment of a certain amount - pure and simple. If you're concerned about securing the property, you can do this now, by entering into a contract and then find the funds afterwards but that can obvious be a dangerous approach if you can't get the funds in the end you're still liable to buy the property.

Customer:

If I went into that contract, would I legally be able to sell it on to someone else?

Customer:

Or would I not own it until I completely pay for it?

tdlawyer :

You could in theory contract to sell it to somebody else, but until you actually own it, you can't sell it. If you do this, you could get yourself into a bigger mess, because you if you can't get the funds, you would be liable to buy and liable to sell ... a claim from both sides against you.

tdlawyer :

You wouldn't normally own it unil you've paid for it - but as I said, it's possible to do something different in legal theory, but in practical terms, in all honestly, you'll find it very difficult to do what you want.

Customer:

Ah right, okay.

Customer:

I've seen a property on an unsold auction site for £74,000 which I know is worth over £100,000

Customer:

But I don't have £74,000!

Customer:

Thats my problem, unfortunately.

tdlawyer :

The best thing, to be honest, is try and get a professional lender on board that's willing to lend you what you need.

tdlawyer :

It's the safest option.

Customer:

Okay I'll try. Would I have to do this by a mortgage, or is there any other form of loan I could try?

tdlawyer :

Realistically, I expect it will have to be a mortgage. Again, in theory, anybody could loan you without security, but very few would give you an unsecured loan for so much money. Anything over £25-£30k these days is almost always secured by a mortgage.

Customer:

Okay. Do you think it'd be worth asking the auction company what I originally asked you, for the legal contract which means I own the property before paying, with the condition that I have to pay within a certain amount of time? But like you say, its unlikely, isn't it?

Customer:

Its such a good investment opportunity!

tdlawyer :

You can try .... and in reality they might agree to contract with you with you finding the money at the point of completion (maybe a month or two later), but that's different to legally owning it, but you would have agreed to legally own it once the money is paid.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else you would like me to clarify for you about this?

Customer:

Nope, I think thats all. I'll just have to leave it I think!

Customer:

Thanks for your help.

tdlawyer :

Thank you. Are you happy with the service this evening please?

Customer:

I am indeed. I'll select excellent service.

tdlawyer :

Thank you! XXXXX to you!

Customer:

And you! :)

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions