How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

MY husband and i have shared a drive and a cobbled area which

Customer Question

MY husband and i have shared a drive and a cobbled area which forms the bottom of our garden for 29 years.
The vendors sold us their house built a house next door.They continued to use the bottom of the drive and granted us a right of way.
Initially they sold us the cobbled area but two years later decided it was a mistake.
They said they wanted to make sure we didn't plant there and block their view.However we continued to use the area and keep it in good order.
My neighbours died five years ago.
Their family sold the house and kept the garden.
Last year they finally got planning permission and sold the side garden ,shared drive and the cobbled area to a builder.
This means that the owners of the new property will own and use the drive.I presume It will be on their deeds as well as the cobbled area which forms the bottom of our garden
We have offered to buy this area but so far to no avail.
Do we have any rights?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Please explain how they sold you the area but later decided it was a mistake.

Is there any suggestion that they are going to try to stop you using the cobbled area?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

IT was included on our land registry plans, which at the time were with our building society. About two years after we were advised by our solicitor that the vendors had refused to sign the original deeds/plans as they hadn't intended to include the cobbled area which they wanted to retain for "sight" purposes - the drive is close to a bend in the road. At the time, although we protested at first, we signed of the plans so that registry would be completed.


 


The area has now been sold to the developer and heavy lorries are driving over the area and breaking the cobbles up. .He said he would


discuss it at a later date.


Do we have any leverage in this matter.


Thank you for your help.


 


 

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

It depends what you mean by leverage.

They cannot remove the rights for you to use the area but by the same token they are entitled to do with it as they wish provided it does not interfere with your use.

If their use does not actually interfere with your right but is a nuisance, you have a claim in common-law nuisance to make them stop whatever they are doing.

You cannot force them to sell the area to you.

Apart from wanting to buy the area which is obviously in their control, is there anything else that concerns you about this?

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Jo C,


 


Thank you for your reply. We have rated it as OK because it was more or less what we had expected. I suppose we had hope for some sort of "miracle" suggestion that we hadn't thought of.


 


We are on pretty good terms with the developer so it might be possible to persuade him to sell the cobbled area to us when the building is near to completion.


 


Once again, thank you for your assistance with this matter.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
I'm sorry but there is no miracle solution as you quite rightly say.

If the cobbled area is of no use to the developer either now or in the future, he may want to capitalise on that.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions