How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69977
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

i am a landlord , at present i have a difficult tenant. I have

Resolved Question:

i am a landlord , at present i have a difficult tenant. I have given her a notice to quit and thr tenancy agreement states i can gain access to the property within 24 hours.I believe the tenant is damaging the property and she is now refusing me entry . If i put hthe key in the door and check the property out . is it illegal and is it an arrestable offence ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I presume you don't have a possession order?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


no i have just given her her notice to quit about one month ago.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Obviously you cannot evict her without committing a criminal offence unless you get a court order.

However, you are entitled to inspect. You do need to give her reasonable notice and I would suggest 48 hours actually rather than 24. If its not a convenient time then you do need to make alternative appointments with her. However, in the end, you can gain access lawfully whether she likes it or not.

Even if you do gain entry without her agreement that may amount to trespass or even harassment but its not a criminal offence unless, of course, she tries to argue that while you were there you tried to evict which is an allegation to which you would be vulnerable.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you for the answer ,if she refuses me entry and i do enter the property. is it an arrestable offence?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
No, but it is a civil wrong potentially.

Also, she will make allegations that you are trying to evict her and that is an arrestable offence.

Do not expose yourself to the risk. Some prosecution witnesses do lie sometimes.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


finally, if refused entry could i gain access and check the property by getting in touch with the police

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
No. Its a civil matter. The police will not become involved.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

could i use this instance,in a section 21 to quicken eviction?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
No, but you could serve a S8 notice in reliance on grounds 13 or 15 as is appropriate on the basis that damage is being caused either to the property or the furniture. You will have to have evidence of that.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

could i pass on costs of damage to the tenant along with court costs?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
You could deduct it from the deposit.

If that is not sufficient then you would have to sue at the small claims court.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69977
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions