How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Dear Sirs,I need to put a ladder up in the back garden of

Customer Question

Dear Sirs, I need to put a ladder up in the back garden of my side neighbour to change the facia and the gutter of my house but my first approach has been rejected. I do not need access to their house to do this as this can be done by a builder working in the back garden of next door. I would pay all expenses I do not like dispute; Can you please help . Regards XXXXX XXXXX 10 XXXX XX XXX  XXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

On what basis has it been rejected?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No explanation. It is a old lady alone in the house

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
If she simply refuses point-blank, you will have no option but to raise a dispute.

Under the Access to Neighbouring Land Act you are entitled to have access to the neighbouring property for any work required to "preserve" your property.

If she refuses access, and you make an application to court to get access, the court will award access in your favour and well ordered the lady to pay court costs and legal costs that it has cost you to get there.

Initially, why don't you show the lady this reply and explained to her that under the Access to Neighbouring Land Act she has to give you access.

If she was still not give you access, then you have no option than to see a solicitor whose letter may persuade her and if it does not, make an application to court for a court order and costs.

She cannot get out of granting you access.

You are of course liable for any damage you cause but you appreciate that.

She cannot charge you for the privilege.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You are first class Thank . One more question;


On the boundary there should be her own fencing but there is not.


Overgrown plants rub against my house .Huge rotten poles lean against my house. Can I ask her to replace the fencing and remove any plant or


wood resting against my side wall? Regards Lauro

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

She is under no obligation to replace the fence unless the property is leasehold or freehold and there is a covenant requiring her to do so. That would be very unusual in a freehold property.

You can ask her to move the rotten poles leaning against the house and you are entitled to ask her to move the vegetation which rubs against your house.

If any of the vegetation hangs over the boundary, you are entitled to cut the pieces off and throw them back over into her garden but not keep them because they do not belong to you

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.