How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My neighbours and I would like to put a gate into our boundary

Resolved Question:

My neighbours and I would like to put a gate into our boundary fence so we have easy access to each other in our adjoining back gardens. However we both need to know that we are not creating any kind of right of way or any kind of access that would be available to new neighbours. Our agreement would be to block up access prior to putting either house on the market. Are we just creating too much of a problem or is their an easy, cheap way to achieve the wishes of both of us.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask who would pay for the physical gate please? Would you share the cost?

Customer: The new boundary fence is being paid for by our neighbours who have not asked for any contribution. If it is relevant to the outcome we would happily pay half the cost of the gate and they would accept this.
Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

There would seem to be two issues here to my mind. 1) the matter of ensuring that no rights of way are accidentally granted and 2) the potential for disagreement regarding the possible future removal of the gate and replacement with a standard fencing panel should either of you or any future owner decide they wish to change the gate back to fence.

Joshua :

It is very easy to ensure that you do not accidentally grant any rights of way. Providing you can evidence that the neighbours are accessing your land with your permission then no right of way can be formed unless expressly granted by you which obviously you would not do. this is because exercising rights with your permission takes place as a licence which can be withdrawn. Accordingly all you need do is consider writing a letter to your neighbour setting out the terms you have agreed and asking them to countersign it and you keep a copy. Your neighbours can do exactly the same vice versa. You may wish to mention how much notice must be given to withdraw the rights for the avoidance of doubt. Presumably you would not wish to have to give much if any notice.

Joshua :

The issue of changing back the gate to a fence should this ever be required is a little more difficult. If your neighbours are paying for the gate then it will belong to them (or any future owner should they sell). Accordingly if you wanted to change the gate back to fence then you would need to ask them to do so as you could not touch the gate without their permission. Therefore if this is of concern you may want to ask your neighbours to include an additional provision in their letter that they will replace the gate with a fence panel on request by you subject to xx months notice.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help you with any further?

Customer: Thank you for your reply. I just need to share it with my neighbours to see if they have anything to ask.
Joshua :

A pleasure.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions