How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33310
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Trying to purchase a property. For 6 weeks now vendors solicitor,

Customer Question

Trying to purchase a property.
For 6 weeks now vendor's solicitor, after advising vendors estranged wife that, though she still has her married name, leally she is allowed sign documents in her maiden name (they are now divorced), providing she has ID in her maiden name to support it. Title Deed is in married name. This is wrong though as they bought the property before they were married. Title Deed = Taylor, Contract signed = Pollar, proof of divorce provided but no proof of name change. She doesn't want to change her name officially. Told by their solicitor she is at liberty to do this.

What should our solicitor be asking for. We need to complete by next week or our mortgage offer runs out and my age is a major factor for a first time buyer. (51)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

have you exchanged contracts?

JACUSTOMER-xiaqwk60- :

no

JACUSTOMER-xiaqwk60- :

I have limited time as I have to go to work. I do hope I haven't been charged for this .

JACUSTOMER-xiaqwk60- :

Kind regards

JACUSTOMER-xiaqwk60- :

Can you please confirm that I will not be charged for this service.

LondonlawyerJ :

if you haven't exchanged contracts how are you hoping to complete by next week? Is this lady willing to sign under any name or is she trying to sabotage the sale?

JACUSTOMER-xiaqwk60- :

We were originally hoping to exchange today. Apparently vendor's solicitors cannot contact her, but are also confused as to what she would need to re-sign. she is apparently not the type to sabotage and has been estranged for 7 years.

JACUSTOMER-xiaqwk60- :

I was also advised that one could exchange and complete on the same day if need be.

JACUSTOMER-xiaqwk60- :

We began the whole process back in January. This issue has been a 6 week long problem.

LondonlawyerJ :

In general terms you should be putting her under pressure and threatening to pull out of the purchase unless she stops messing around. if the contracts have not been exchanged ( and in the absence of any binding promises that they will) then there is no legal remedy available. The only option is to put the sellers under worry that they will lose the sale.

LondonlawyerJ :

you can exchange and complete on same day but this is unusual.

JACUSTOMER-xiaqwk60- :

Would you say then that she should really re-sign the contract?

LondonlawyerJ :

What does your solicitor advise about this?

JACUSTOMER-xiaqwk60- :

My solicitor says she should re-sign in her married name. Their solicitor says there's no legal reason to do so.

LondonlawyerJ :

If she has signed the contract, in a name that identifies her, and left instructions to exchange then I would have thought that this would be OK. Does your solicitor advise that this name issue prevents the sale taking place and if so does he say why?

JACUSTOMER-xiaqwk60- :

She (my solicitor) does, yes. She says that Mr Taylor and Mrs Taylor/Pollar are not legally entitled to sell the property as they are not proving that she (Miss Pollar) was the legal owner. By signing Pollar, which is different to the Title Deed (Taylor), she has not shown enough evidence that it's partially her property.

LondonlawyerJ :

OK. All you can do is demand that they remedy the situation or they will lose the sale. You may need to contact your mortgage company to try to extend the time of the offer, but unfortunately without contracts exchanged you can not compel the sale or seek compensation for losses.

LondonlawyerJ :

I am sorry you have rated me as poor service. I appreciate that I have probably not given you the answer that you wanted to hear but I have given you a correct answer. I also responded in chat to your question reasonably quickly. This is not a call centre type instant response service. I would be grateful if you would amend your rating. If you need more information then please let me know.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In fact the vendors solicitor is correct.
The ex wife is fully entitled to revert to her maiden name and the copy of the Decree Absolute is sufficient evidence of the name change
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.