How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70007
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I moved into a Housing Association (Downland now Affinity Sutton)

Customer Question

I moved into a Housing Association (Downland now Affinity Sutton) flat over 10 years ago. I was given the keys to a front door which into a porch area, then another door to my flat. I assumed this area belonged to the flat and cleaned and decorated this area.There is nothing in the Tenancy agreement relating to this area, nor any area drawn in red relating to the flat. Affinity Sutton now plan to fit a new fire door with no locks or furniture saying that it is a communal area. The flat is on the 1st floor of a block of three. There is no requirement for any one to enter this area. I have written to the Planned Investment Surveyor in charge of fitting the doors and said that by not having locks fitted increases the risk of anti-social and criminal behaviour. He has responded by saying that this area is not a part of the Tenancy agreement and fitting a lock to increase my security is not an option. Do I have any legal rights?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Have you contacted the housing association about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes,the Planned Investment Surveyor belongs to Affinity Sutton.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

You do not rent this area and therefore you probably have no rights over it.

They appear to be putting in a fire door and the essential feature of a fire door is that it is not locked or is only locked to intruders so that anyone can push the bar to open from the inside.

If you have treated this area as your own for over 10 years you may be able to claim adverse possession of it although adverse possession of residential property has been a criminal offence since October 2012.

You would therefore be faced with arguing this is not a residential area. That could be an expensive and lengthy court battle.

The Housing Association are adamant that this is not to have a lock and any argument that you have with them whether over a claim for adverse possession of the area (and tight link you to have a lock on the door) is going to be protracted and drawn out and potentially could cost many thousands of pounds if you were to lose for any reason.

If a complaint to the Housing Association does not bear fruit your only other recourse is to go to court to make an application for judicial review of their decision not to allow you to put a lock on the door. Judicial review could easily cost you £10,000 if it is not successful

You could however tell Housing Association, in writing, that you are of the opinion that as you are the only person who uses this area and there is no need for a fire door therefore, this impinges on your security and if as a result of this, you are burgled or suffer any other kind of loss you will hold them responsible.

I'm sorry that this is bad news but that probably is as much as you can do without risking many thousands of pounds in court.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70007
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.


Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you Jo, not want I wanted to hear, but at least I know now, if I
thousands to gamble I wouldn't be living in a Housing Association flat, I
can let Roy Rogers and Tom Mix fit the new door!

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions