How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

My neighbour took down the fence between our two gardens. He

Resolved Question:

My neighbour took down the fence between our two gardens. He was planting a hedge in it's place. However he planted the new hedge, small hedgelings. half on our side of fence place and half on his own. I did not like an open garden and put up a fence of my own a couple of feet away from his hedgelings. However I now want to put my fence on the boundry line. Am I allowed to move the plants that he planted on my side of boundry.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 2 years ago.

wingrovebuyer :

Hello. Did you give your neighbour permission to plant the hedge on your side?

Customer:

Slightly over, as in touching rails up but not a couple of feet away like it is.

wingrovebuyer :

If the plants are not in the agreed position, you can ask him to move them, and you cou, d tne erect your fence closer to the boundary line

Customer:

He says he won't move them as it will kill them.

wingrovebuyer :

Whether or not that is true is irrelevant, as he put them in the wrong place. However, if you stood over him and allowed them to go in the wrong place, he may have a case to stop them being moved, but it is very weak.

wingrovebuyer :

In any event, if they are not where you agreed, you can move them, being careful not to damage them.

Customer:

He has been round to my house this evening and will not entertain moving them at all. It has left me really upset as I don't know what to do or where to go next.

wingrovebuyer :

Ok, but if he put them on your land without permission, you can move them or he must. No matter what he says.

Customer:

Could the local council help me at all?

wingrovebuyer :

Not rea,, y

wingrovebuyer :

Really - it is nothing to do with the council and is a civil matter.

Customer:

Thank you.

wingrovebuyer :

If he won't move them, you can. But be careful not to damage them. Either replant them closer to the boundary, or pop them in water and give them back. I'd also move your fence at the same time to stop him replanting them where you don't want them!

wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.