How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

We have built a rockery consisting of soil and rocks against

Resolved Question:

We have built a rockery consisting of soil and rocks against the fence at the back of the garden. The owner of the property at the back,who erected the fence, is claiming that the soil is damaging his fence and is asking us to remove the soil and pay towards replacing the fence. When he put the fence up he did not put any concrete bases on the fence.

How do I stand?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if you accept that the fence was erected by him as he claims please?

Joshua :

Has the rockery actually damaged the fence to date?

Customer: Yes the fence was erected by him.
Customer: he claims that the rockery has damaged his fence but there is evidence of damage to fence where there is no rockery
Joshua :

Thanks. If you accept that the fence was erected by your neighbour then as you would expect the fence structure belongs to him. There is no implied right to use his fence for support in law and in order to use the structure for support of any kind it would be necessary to obtain his consent. If no consent has been obtained or would be granted by the neighbour then he could insist that you remove the rockery to the extent required so that his fence is no longer supporting it. You would not necessarily have to remove the rockery entirely if it were possible to install some sort of support behind it between it and the fence.

Joshua :

If he claims your rockery has damaged his fence then he has a potential claim against you for the cost of repair or if not possible to repair, then replacement of the relevant panels however the burden of proof is upon him to show that damage was caused by your actions on the balance of probability.

Joshua :

If he cannot prove on the balance of probability that you have caused damage to his fence then he will not be able to reclaim monies for damages to the fence.

Joshua :

Generally these sorts of situations are best resolved by negotiation whereby perhaps both parties compromise slightly if necessary to find a workable solution. It is generally not beneficial to either party to go to court particularly over fence panels because it is stressful, destructive to neighbourly relations and perhaps more importantly needs to then be delcared to any buyers when selling your properties in the future which does nothing for the sale price of your houses.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you>

Customer: I feel that the damage is caused because there are no concrete bases and the wooden fence is directly on the ground and there is also damage to the fence at the bottom where there is no rockery.
Joshua :

In terms of damage, as discussed above the burden of proof is upon him to show that the damage he claims was caused by you as opposed to anything else, for example as you suspect because the fence has not been installed using appropriate supports and so on.

Joshua :

If he cannot demonstrate on the balance of probability that the damge he claims was caused by you was caused by you then he will be unable to recover any monies from you.

Joshua :

This may be an area however on which you may be able to find compromise for your mutual benefit rather than litigating on the point though of course there is no obligation to do so.

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Customer: No thank you
Joshua :

If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do not hesitate to revert to me

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.