How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10451
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Hi I want to buy a property off of a receiver that I owned

Resolved Question:

Hi
I want to buy a property off of a receiver that I owned before it went into receivership.
On land title my name is XXXXX XXXXX the title. Will I need to pay stamp duty? Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Can you please tell me what price you are paying for the property?

Thanks
AL
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

£475,000

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

I am afraid that you will have Stamp Duty to pay at the rate of 3% of the full Purchase Price, being £14,250.00.

I hope this assists and answers your question.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok thank you. Can I ask why?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

Stamp Duty is payable on "any consideration" paid for a property, so if you are paying £475,000 then thi sis classed as the consideration.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions