How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Sir/Madam Back ground: I have a pathway leading from

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir/Madam
Back ground:
I have a pathway leading from the back of my garden to the back of my garage. The pathway is behind the next door neighbour & is bordered by a wooden fence. I use the pathway as access to my garage & to store my wheelie bins which I have to take through the garage to street level.
Problem:
About 18 months ago due to the bad weather, the wooden fence posts rotted in the ground & the fence is leaning into my pathway causing an obstruction. My access gate is holding the main support post in its upright position.
The property is let & I lost count of the amount of times I have been to the managing estate agents to report the fence. Each time I am informed the landlord has been made aware & they are unable to do any more. The estate agents also visited the property last year to view the fence.
I have sent an e-mail on 27 April to the estate agents lodging a formal complaint about the fence & the landlords reluctance to replace the fence. No reply or acknowledgement from either. I understand I will be liable for criminal damage if I remove the fence.
Could you please advise me of my options & any expenses incurred by me be paid by the landlord?
Thank you
Robert Kaszas
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Has there just been no response at all?
Customer:

Hi Alex

Customer:

Thank you for your prompt reply.

Customer:

I had no response from the estate agents since sending the complaint e-mail. I was assured to get a reply within 5 working days. This has now become 7 working days & still not even an acknowledgement.

Alex Watts : Have you contacted the landlord direct?
Customer:

Unable to contact. The estate agents are managing his property & can't give his details - Data Protection Act. I own the property with the pathway

Alex Watts : Have you searched on the land registry?
Customer:

What would I search for? The back fence of the landlords property is his responsibility.

Alex Watts : But you know the property to which it related to?
Customer:

Yes, next to my property

Alex Watts : Ok the first thing is to check with the land regsistry.
Alex Watts : you can do this online
Alex Watts : http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/public/property-ownership
Alex Watts : however it may show the landlord address as that property.
Alex Watts : Then if it shows the landlords address you can contact him there.
Alex Watts : If not then you can issue proceedings in the county court and give the tenants address as the address for service.
Alex Watts : you would issue proceedings using form n1
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : You are seeking an order that the landlord do the work or pays for the cost of getting it done.
Alex Watts : The court will send a copy of the claim and I am sure the tenats will pass it to the agent who will pass it to the landlord..
Alex Watts : At least that way you get it dealt wign
Customer:

Thank you. However the landlord has a history of dragging his feet & unwillingness to spend money on the property.

Alex Watts : with
Alex Watts : cam I clarify anything for you?
Alex Watts : But once the claim is issued the landlord has to do something.
Alex Watts : Either defend or get the work done,
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
Customer:

Thank you very much. Can I do these forms on my own or do I need to get a solicitor?

Alex Watts : You can do it yourself, you don't need a solicitor.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Thanks again, very helpful. Will give it a go. Small problem, the tenant is hardly ever in the property & any post would not get looked at for some time. Can I put the estate agents address on the forms?

Alex Watts : No you need to put the tenant address.
Alex Watts : Please remember to leave feedback before you go today.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.