How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question
LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 803
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I wish to install a new drain from my peppery to a main sewer

Resolved Question:

I wish to install a new drain from my peppery to a main sewer which has to run under my neighbours garden where do I stand legally
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Is this an existing drain which you wish to replace or is it an entirely new drain where none exists or has existed?

Customer: It is a new drain
Customer: There is also the option of putting the drain in using trenchless methods
LondonlawyerJ :

Do you have a legal right or easement to use the other's land for the purposes of drainage. Your solicitor should have made this clear at the time of purchase.

Customer: No
LondonlawyerJ :

I am afraid that puts you in a very difficult position then. YOU have no right to put a sewer through your neighbour's land and ther ei sno reason why he can not agree to it subject to a fee. Can you continue to use your existing sewer?

Customer: Thanks a lot I'm going to speak to the local water authority and ask if they will serve a notice on the property owner
LondonlawyerJ and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions