How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

We have an external wall at an end of terrace. The plot adjacent

Resolved Question:

We have an external wall at an end of terrace. The plot adjacent to the wall has been approved for development by the same developer and landowner as our property. Since taking over the land we have lost access to our wall/windows. we require an engineer this weekend to fix our sky dish(!) as we have had problems with signal for over a month. Our landowner is claiming if we step on their land we are trespassing?! Can he do this? Do we need the police involved? No clue what to do, please help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello. Is the Sky dish on this wall, overhanging the developer's land?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi, yes the Sky dish is attached to our wall and over hangs the developers land

Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. I'm a bit concerned that the developer could claim your dish is trespassing, as it over hangs their land. My original thought was that you'd have access rights under the Access To Neighbouring Land Act 1992, but if the work is related to the dish I think you may not benefit from that Act because the dish itself is trespassing. Does this make sense?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX us even more concerned as our two bathroom windows when opened also overhang this land, so everytime we open the windows this means we are essentially trespassing, right? But since he bought the land and informed us he wanted to develop on it, we were never ever informed of this trespassing issue (until now!) nor were we offerred any alternative means of access. Surely this cant be right and we have some protection?? He knows everything about our property as he built it.


What are our rights in terms of accessing our wall/windows/gutters/roof/sky dish? At the moment, we have to climb our garden fence as the developer has blocked the previous access we had via a garden gate.


We need to carry out this work so i have spoken to the police to warn them that this is what we are doing if the landowner calls them. they were very supportive and have taken a report confrming we will be there and the reason (dish repair).


Do we have any legal protection in light of the above?

Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 2 years ago.
I thimk you'll have to check your deeds to see what rights you have over the neighbouring land. Some right are implied by law. I suggest you do the works to your dish, provided it causes no damage or harm to the neighbour's land. He then can't really complain. Going forward, I suggest you speak to the lawyers who did the purchase for you, and ask them to clarify your rights.
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions