How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Our property adjacent to next door. Since November 2013 has

Resolved Question:

Our property adjacent to next door. Since November 2013 has water damage in up stairs bedroom with fungus on corner of room. fungus on ceiling living
room paper peeling off walls which we had decorated.
I went next door in 14 November 2013 the lady let me see the bedroom adjacent to my bedroom, which was soaking wet she had not reported this to her council, she rang her
council and the said they would come round to her place. Numerous calls to the council
by our self a surveyor came to our property in March 2014 and we have not heard from him. The council said that the property had to have a new roof and extensive work inside the property. They started the work 17 April 2014. I went in and saw that they had to replace her ceiling and take off the plaster and and re-rendered and the same had to be done in down stairs room adjacent to our living room. We have photographs of both houses, we have sent these to the council and the just do not
answer any correspondence or any phone calls. Our own insurance will not entertain us as the say that we are not covered for water damage from roofs. It has been five months
now. The council L&G London Quadrant Direct Group. Can you give us any advise on this as we are pensioners.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Is the next door a tenant rented? Is your owned or rented please?

Customer:

tenant rented

Alex Watts :

From the Council?

Customer:

Thank you

Alex Watts :

Yes, from the Council they rent?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Watts :

Ok - and you have had a surveyors report?

Customer:

We have had the council surveyor look at our property he also took photos of our damage and we have not had any reponse

Alex Watts :

Ok - have you written to the Council please?

Customer:

Yes a few times they never reply to us

Alex Watts :

Ok - you need to take the following steps:

Alex Watts :

1) Write to the Chief Officers Office at the Council

Alex Watts :

Say you are making a formal complaint

Alex Watts :

That office will investigate the matter for you

Alex Watts :

If that does not resolve it then you can take the next step

Alex Watts :

2) Complain to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They are independent of the Council and can examine your complaint

Alex Watts :

They offer a free service and can look a this for you

Alex Watts :

Their website is: www.lgo.org.uk

Alex Watts :

3) If that does not work then you can go to Court

Alex Watts :

But you are likely to have to pay for this as legal aid cuts mean its no longer available

Alex Watts :

But if you go to Court the Council can be made to disclose the photos etc

Alex Watts :

Clearly there is a cost which is why you should take the first two options

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

thank you

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

We own our property

Alex Watts :

Yes I understand.

Alex Watts :

Have you read the above answers, do they set out what you need to do clearly?

Customer:

Yes thank you

Alex Watts :

Great.

Alex Watts :

Please do remember to leave feedback before you go today

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions