How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

We are trying to buy a specific property - a freehold house

Resolved Question:

We are trying to buy a specific property - a freehold house in England.

After protracted negotiation including two increases in price, the vendor promised us last Friday, via the estate agent, that he would sell to us for a specific price. He was emphatic on this point - "I'm a man of my word." But over the following weekend he made the same promise - at the same price - to a third party who presented him with a written contract and a deposit which they paid him directly.

He is aware that he has done something wrong and has apologised to my wife but this is not enough redress.

Can his subsequent promise be voided, for example by an injunction? Is there any precedent for this? How would we seek such a ruling and prevent the sale to the third party? How would we then enforce his original promise to sell to ourselves?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can answer this.

tdlawyer :

Unofrtunately, any agreement for the transfer of land must be in writing or evidenced in writing and contain all relevant terms (s.2 of the Law of Property Act 1989).

Customer:

So a verbal agreement has no legal effect?

tdlawyer :

No, it doesn't I'm afraid. The law is very clear on that.

Customer:

OK, thanks. What are 'all relevant terms'?

tdlawyer :

What's happened is you've been :gazumped". In some other countries, this is outlawed and there has been talk of outlawing it here, but it has never made law.

tdlawyer :

By "all relevant terms" it simply means all contract terms, i.e. exchange and completion dates, price, description of property etc. etc.

Customer:

OK, thanks for that. I'm disappointed, of course.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.