How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Is it legal for a neighbour to demolish a 3 metre high retaining

Resolved Question:

Is it legal for a neighbour to demolish a 3 metre high retaining wall when there is already a boundry dispute ongoing
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I confirm if the neighbours have gone ahead and demolished the wall in question please or are they threatening to?

Customer:

The wall has been demolished

Joshua :

Thanks. Can you briefly describe the nature of the dispute?

Customer:

My daughter & soninlaw moved to this property 18 years ago

Customer:

sorry

Joshua :

No problem. I don't need to much detail at this point...

Customer:

sorry about that they moved there 18years ago the wall in question had already been built by the previous owner some 30 years earlier at that time the lady next door was more than happy with the wall ( there is a witness who will testiyfy to that) a little while ago the lady in question died she has three nephew,s and they say the wall was built their land

Joshua :

Thanks. To be clear the wall had been built by a previous owner of your daughter's property as opposed to the neighbours property?

Joshua :

Whose land is/was the wall retaining?

Joshua :

Has it been determined whether the wall was built on the neighbours land by a court? Have proceedings been issued? If so was it being heard by the county court or a property tribunal?

Customer:

My daughter and husband have had meetings with a judge I do not know any real outcome of those meetings My daughter and her husband firmly beileave the wall is on their land

Joshua :

Thanks. Would you excuse me for 5-10 mins. Some clients have just turned up early and I just need to pop out to see them. May I return to you in hopefully less than 10 mins?

Joshua :

My sincere apologies - I am back

Joshua :

May I continue?

Customer:

yes

Joshua :

Thanks. Without knowing a little more detail about the dispute in terms of which forum it is being determined and what if anything has been determined to date it is difficult for me to comment on the dispute itself. However in the assumption that the location of the boundary is being determined in order to ascertain whether the wall was built on their or your daughters land, and that at the same time ownership of the wall is also being determined and determination has not yet been made, the neighbours actions may amount to criminal damage and trespass occasioning harm for which they are liable for damages.

Joshua :

If matters are still ongoing their actions may be very prejudicial to their position in court or a first tier property tribunal and may result in determination being given against them.

Joshua :

In terms of where this leaves your daughter. If there are ongoing proceedings they may wish to submit a further statement as to recent events and request damages for the rebuilding of the wall, damages for statutory nuisance and potentially an injunction to restrain further adverse behaviour.

Joshua :

If there are no open proceedings, your daughter may wish to make an application to the county court for an order for damages, and a determination of boundary.

Joshua :

She can so so using form N244.

Joshua :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

not at this moment I would like thank you most sincerely XXXXX XXXXX help in this matter

Joshua :

A pleasure.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.