How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7620
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

A neighbour has complained that we have a washing line from

Customer Question

A neighbour has complained that we have a washing line from our house to the external garage going diagonally. Her contention is that the freehold forbids this.

after 21 years she has objected to seeing "pants" from her front window.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

What does she mean when she says that the freehold forbids it? Is there a restrictive covenant on the registered title preventing displaying a clothing line in this way?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not that I am aware of

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Okay.

So, what is her her legal argument that it should be removed?

Is it solely attached to property that you own?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes it is on my property only going across my driveway to the rear garage

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I'm atruggling to see what her legal argument is, what does she say her legal argument is?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She says "I believe if you look at the freehold I am sure you are not allowed"

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

If the line is tied at both ends to freehold property that you own, then she has no legal argument on this front.

The only way that she could - in theory - restrain you from hanging the line/clothes is if there was a restrictive covenant on you registered title stating that you could not do this AND if the covenant was stated as being for benefit of owners of adjoining properties.

Even if this was the case, she would still not be able to do anything about it unless she applied to court for an injunction relying on the covenant. This seems unlikely since there is no legal aid for matters like this and she would have to pay a soliicitor to do it for her.

If there is no such covenant then she cannot do anything about it, no question.

Kind regards


Tom
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
You're welcome..

Tom