How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33275
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

i live in a house that belonged to my husband and me. Before

Customer Question

i live in a house that belonged to my husband and me.
Before he died we put it into both of our sons names.
One of my sons does not speak to me,but keeps trying to evict me from the house by putting different notices through the door.
The latest a Housing Act 1988,section 21 (1) (b) notice signed by him.
This upsets me and my other son,as the verbal agreement was for me to stay there until i pass.
Can he do this to me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is Clare
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who actually lives in the property and has your son made it plain to his brother that he is happy for you to live there?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I live in the property by myself and both my sons live in there own separate houses. My other son has made it clear that he is happy for me to stay in the house so the brothers do not talk to each other either.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When did the Transfer take place?
clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
About 7 years ago
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So the house was transferred into their names on the basis that you and your husband would live there for the rest of your lives?
Aside form serving notices has your son taken ant other action?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

just letters and phone calls demanding i vacate the house.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How often does that happen?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Every 4-5 months
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are you willing to involve the police?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

not if i can help it.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I feared that would be the case.
The problem is that the most effective way of dealing with the problem is to ask the Police to give him a Warning that if he continues to harass you then he could be arrested.
Without that then your only option is to get a solicitor to write to him and warn him that if he continues to do this then you will have no option but to report the matter to the Police
The Solicitor can also point out that you have the Equitable right to remain in the property and will if necessary seek a Court Order confirming this - and claim costs
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions