How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I want to use a crane to lift a digger over my neighbours

Resolved Question:

I want to use a crane to lift a digger over my neighbour's property so that I can build an extension. Do I need my neighbour's permission and can I legally force him to give me permission ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : In theory you need permissin.
Alex Watts : But if you do it when he is not there then he can't stop you.
Alex Watts : Its not as if you are needed access long term to his land.
Alex Watts : But as you are going over his land technically you need permission,
Alex Watts : If he refuses then you could apply to the court under the Access to Neighbouring Land Act
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Thank you for this.I thought access through the Neighbours Land Act only applied to preservation and not new build.

Customer:

Also if I do it without permission what are the consequences for me?

Alex Watts : In reality no consequence,
Alex Watts : There is no damage,
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you