How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I currently have a design business that is doing well and has

Customer Question

I currently have a design business that is doing well and has a good amount of contracts for the next 1.5-2 years signed and underway. My partner wants to buy my half of the business from me. However his offer seems particularly low (of course), yet how do we look at what the business is worth and define what a 50% shareholding is as a value?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Do you have an accountant please?
JACUSTOMER-ro4y2m5a- :

Hi Alex thanks for your response. We don't have an accountant per se rather someone that does the books and sends info out on our behalf. At the moment we have a series of contracts worth about 400k over the next year or so, plus we have 5 staff including ourselves, and assets such as computers, software and furniture. We also have a healthy amount of other work lined up so there's a lot of stability there.

Alex Watts : Ok. Generally a guide is annual turnover or x3 net profit.
Alex Watts : but you can instruct an account an to give you a proper valuation.
Alex Watts : You don't need to sell anything below this amount. If you refuse then you always remain owner of your share.
Alex Watts : But instruct an accountant who specialises in business valuation.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-ro4y2m5a- :

Thank you. Would I be liable to any form of taxation if I sold the share of the business? Also on the business valuation do the assets

JACUSTOMER-ro4y2m5a- :

count towards the value; i.e. staff or is that included in the annual turnover figure? Finally if we had a low annual turnover the year before but are destined for a high one end of next year is there a way of factoring this? Many thanks

JACUSTOMER-ro4y2m5a- :

Im abroad hence the odd time postings to the right if you're wondering.

Alex Watts : Yes you would be liable for any capital gains.
Alex Watts : Your tax liability would depend on the gain and what rate of tax payer you are.
Alex Watts : Does that claiify?
JACUSTOMER-ro4y2m5a- :

For the tax liability does that count if I don't live in the UK? Also do the assets such as staff count towards the valuation or is this all included in the turn over valuation?

Alex Watts : Sadly I am not a tax expert I am a lawyer. You may need to check with hmrc about rules.
Alex Watts : Your accountant may also add assets to the valuation but staff are unlikely to count.
Alex Watts : If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer.
Alex Watts : If the system won't let you please let me know.
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.