How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

People in flat below have applied for planning permission to

Resolved Question:

People in flat below have applied for planning permission to build back extension.
There is an indent into their land (from a shared path) which land registry shows as belonging to my flat, probably has contained shed or dustbins in the past. This bit of land has at some stage been "annexed " into the garden of the flat below by a wall running down the side of their back garden, parallel with the communal path. If they build an extension it will incorporate this bit of land which I believe to be mine.
Do they have "squatters rights" ? They have lived there for about 8 years. I have been there for about seven years. I pointed out to them that the segment of land, about 3ft by 3ft or maybe 4ft x 4ft was showing up on the land registry as mine and not theirs but they just appeared puzzled and implied they did not know what I was talking about.
I would be grateful to hear your opinion.
Thanks
Jules
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 2 years ago.

wingrovebuyer :

Hello. Is their flat owned by the same freeholder please?

Customer: The freeholder is a company. My lease is over 900 years and I only pay £7 p.a. ground rent. The flat downstairs has the same freeholder. The building is a
Customer: The building is purpose built block of 2 flats with own front doors. Building is set in a rectangle of land. Downstairs has first bit of land as their garden. I have the second bit.
wingrovebuyer :

Thanks. Adverse possession by a tenant can only benefit their freeolder, and as this land is already owned by the freeholder, it can't apply. I suggest you show the land registry plans to your neighbour and say the land is part of your leasehold interest. Also write to the freeholder, as they will need the freeholders permission for the extension, and you can point out that part of the land in question is in your lease.

Customer: Interesting about Adverse possession not being applicable in this case. Will the fact that their garden wall has kind of made a new "boundary" be significant. I think the wall was there before they moved in so someone in the past must have built the wall incorporating the piece of land that I believe to be mine, instead of building the wall in such a way that the bit of land was outside the wall.
Customer: I will write to freeholder as you suggest. They are not very
wingrovebuyer :

Hi. No, it shouldn't make a difference because AP can't apply and there has been no formal amendments to your lease to remove this land, which can only be done by deed.

Customer: In the past they have been difficult to get a response from. I guess they feel that the ground rent is so small that they are out of pocket if they have to write letters etc. thanks for your info. It has been very useful. JB
wingrovebuyer :

No problem. Please leave a rating for my help. Best, WB.

wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.