How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I have a tenancy agreement with no break clause. However my

Customer Question

I have a tenancy agreement with no break clause. However my landlord has a break clause of two months. does this mean that the two months should also apply to me giving notice.
I want to move but the agent is holding me to my tenacny agreement until the end of the year and will not give me details of how to contact the landlord directly.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

How long is your tenancy for and when did it start?

JACUSTOMER-66iwycqd- :

The first agreement started on 3rd December 2009. I have renewed every year and the current one started on 3rd December 2013 and is for 12 months

LondonlawyerJ :

I fear that you are not in a good position. You have signed an agreement to stay in the property until December 2013 and therefore will be in breach of contact if you try to break the contract early. I think the landlord would have had trouble enforcing his break clause if he wished to do so.

JACUSTOMER-66iwycqd- :

On the Shelter web site it says that 'Break claues have to apply to both landlords and tenants, so that both parties have the same rights'. Is that not the case?

LondonlawyerJ :

If you moved out early the starting point for the landlord is that he could claim compensation from you for the lost rent up to December this year. However the landlord has a duty to minimise his losses so if there is another tenant wiling to take the property on and there is no good reason for the landlord not to let them enter into tenancy then the landlord will not be able to claim compensation against you. Ie if you find a suitable new tenant then the landlord will have great difficulty suing you for money. If the agent is genuinely representing the landlord then this is the person you should deal with.

JACUSTOMER-66iwycqd- :

The agents are asking for additional money (on top of the rent for the rest of the year) to even look for a new tenant!

LondonlawyerJ :

That is why I say that the break clause is invalid. However -although it i sn't a good argument in law- you could say to the Agent that the landlord has this break clause and that therefore the agreement is in reality a 2 month agreement and give him 2 months notice of your departure.

JACUSTOMER-66iwycqd- :

Would that stand up in court? I am thinking of writing to the landlord directly and asking for his descretion to enforce the 2 months!

LondonlawyerJ :

There are risks associated with this strategy as if the agent is unable to let the property despite 2 month's notice then a claim could be issued against you and then the approach above might come under scrutiny from a ccurt and be found to be lacking. That is no reason not to use it as a negotiating strategy.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions