How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We have social housing being built in the field behind our

Resolved Question:

We have social housing being built in the field behind our property. Access is past our gate.
The contractors are doing the road but the design has meant that for the last 12 weeks we have not had vehicle access to our property. On top of that the three entrances we have. i.e. back gate, garage and double gates, the kerb is approximately 12" higher than our property which means we have to have the gates changed, the wall raised, the brick paving taken up and re laid with drainage, tarmac in front of the garage replace and the entrance at the back gate changed. We are in talks with the contactors about the works being done. We were not informed at any time that our property would be changed. The stress is unbearable. Do we have a case
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Was there planning permission etc? Did the planners approve the road etc?

Customer:

Planning permission was granted but there has been I believe an error by the MBA in the drawings.

Alex Watts :

Have you written to the Company please?

Customer:

we have a meeting tomorrow

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

Not being able to use your access is called a nuisance.

Alex Watts :

You could claim loss and damage for this

Alex Watts :

As for the incorrect spec as to the road, then you are quite right

Alex Watts :

Because its caused by them and not you, they are responsible for any alterations you have to make

Alex Watts :

Its likely to be the building company responsible (such as Wimpey) rather than the sub contractors etc

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

How do you suggest I approach the subject

Alex Watts :

Just set out what the problems are

Alex Watts :

Make a list

Alex Watts :

Show them

Alex Watts :

And then ask what are they going to do about it

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thank you. Being pensioners the whole thing is scary. My husband is 80 next birthday and you feel that nobody cares on the impact to your life. I will write a list and hopefully will not forget anything. These works were supposed to be 2 - 4 weeks and now 12 later not complete so as you can imagine having to walk 100's of yards with shopping etc has not been easy.

Alex Watts : Yes I can understand, your position is strong though.
Alex Watts : If this answers the question can I invite you to rate my answer. If the system won't let you please let me know.
Alex Watts : If you need further help please click reply.
Customer:

Can all the above points be sent to my email address?

Alex Watts : Once you rate the format changes so you can copy and paste the communication.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
Customer:

Thank you will keep fingers crossed

Alex Watts : Great. Please remember to rate my service before you go.
Alex Watts : Good luck.
Customer:

Unable to rate

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Try now.

Thanks

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.