How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I own a piece of land which is presently a car park and which

Resolved Question:

I own a piece of land which is presently a car park and which is accessible by the neighbours private road. I wish to get planning permission to have 2 or 3 new builds on it so that I can sell it but the land does not have water or sewerage pipes underneath it and these would need to be run underneath the neighbours road. I do not think they would give me permission for this. Is there any way I can have these pipes laid under their road from the High Street to the land without their permission?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I can assist you with your question.

tdlawyer :

In short, no, it's most unlikely you would be able to force the laying of piping etc. without the owner's consent.

tdlawyer :

You might be able to raise some spurious ground, threaten to sue him etc., and see if you can't force him into submission, but needless to say, that's not a proper use of the court system.

Customer:

What do you mean by raising spurious ground and what grounds would there be to sue?

tdlawyer :

basically I mean trying to find some reason to insist that you are entitled to do it by force.

tdlawyer :

Even though I doubt you are.

tdlawyer :

Well, properly speaking, there are no grounds you're likely to win on.

Customer:

That's miserable to hear but thank you any way.

tdlawyer and 3 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions