How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i took on a room through the gumtree website, after initial

Resolved Question:

i took on a room through the gumtree website, after initial agreement from the landlord to move in to the property i then received no contract or further contact for a month. after this period i left the property. a few months later the landlord contacted me for the first time since i had left the property asking for rent to be paid, i told him i had left months previously, and he has asked me to pay rent for any time i was there or i he will contact a credit agency who will charge me 6 months at £2400. From what i can tell, i have no written contract and as there has been no payment to the landlord, there isn't even a verbal contract, does he have the right to claim rent/report me? If i pay him, do i then begin a verbal contract that could cause me more issue to get out of? he doesn't know how long i was there or anything other than my first name and telephone number, thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Did you confirm to the Landlord that you were leaving please?

Customer: No, I just left as he hadn't contacted me
Alex Watts :

Ok - a minimum term was not agreed?

Customer: Not that I can remember unless it was stated on the initial ad online
Alex Watts :

Ok - in that case if there was no contract then you can not be bound by a minimum term

Alex Watts :

You are not liable for 6 months rent or £2400

Alex Watts :

If he tries to damage your credit, which I doubt you can take him to Court under the Data Protection Act.

Alex Watts :

But as a Landlord he can't give you bad credit, he needs a Court Judgment for any arrears claimed.

Alex Watts :

If there are Court proceedings you would know about this.

Alex Watts :

So without a contract and agreement then he can not claim £2400

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Does he have the right to claim rent for any time I was in the property even though he doesn't know the date I moved in/left, he could probably make an estimate from other tenants in the property
Alex Watts :

Yes you are liable for rent in the property of course, you can;t live there for free

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer: Ok, so if I pay for that month he then can't pursue it amy further
Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer: Thanks
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you, please inform me

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply.

Customer: Says I can't rate because you haven't finished answering
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Try now!

Thanks

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions