How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hi, i took a holding deposit from a tenant which agreed me

Resolved Question:

Hi, i took a holding deposit from a tenant which agreed me to remove the property from advertising whilst the property was being purchased. On the basis he would take the tenancy. The day after exchange i raised the contracts, reference requests, credit checks etc and the tenant advised he would bring a cheque for the rest of the money on the day of the start of the tenancy. I advised this wouldn't be acceptable as its not cleared funds. The tenant then decided they didn't want to progress with the tenancy. Can I legally withhold the return of their deposit?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I can assist you with your question.

tdlawyer :

Was it agreed that this was a payment to give him first refusal on being granted the tenancy?

Customer:

Yes, I removed all advertising on the basis once i completed - he would be the tennant

Customer:

However there was nothing in writing, i also didnt give him a receipt

tdlawyer :

Okay, then what he has done is purchased the right to have the first chance of acquiring the tenancy. Hence he has paid for what he got. He now chooses not to exercise that right - that's his choice. But the effect of all that is that it means you would not have to return the deposit to him.

tdlawyer :

Receipts don't matter - it sounds like he accepts he gave you the money anyway.

Customer:

but he is asking for the return of the money

Customer:

he said i offended his self esteem by asking for cleared funds prior to moving although he didnt respond with the correct references, respond to the credit check etc?

Customer:

i feel he is playing on my good nature?

Customer:

Do you think he has a case?

tdlawyer :

No, I don't see his case at all here. He got what he paid for and it's as simple as that.

tdlawyer :

Even if you did offend him, court's work on the basis of law and evidence, not how people feel about things!

Customer:

well thats what I think - he keeps asking for my home address so he can take legal action, but i am worried he will turn up at my house?

Customer:

should i not give it to him

tdlawyer :

I wouldn't give it to him.

tdlawyer :

Let him work it out for himself somehow.

tdlawyer :

You're under no obligation to give it to him.

Customer:

If he does manage to take me to court - what do i do/

tdlawyer :

you would defend in on the basis of what I mentioned above: he bought the right to first refusal, he got it - simple.

Customer:

would they argue the amount is too much

tdlawyer :

If the claim is worth more than £10,000 (which I doubt), then you should see a solicitor, but otherwise, it's small claims and you're not likely to be at risk on lawyers costs.

Customer:

£1275

Customer:

but i have paid to have credit checks done, contracts drawn up, curtains - at his request which i have all in wrtiing

tdlawyer :

No - there can be no argument the amount is too much - the court isn't concerned with that.

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question today? Is there anything more I can assist with?

Customer:

thank you i think so!

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions