How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Original front side boundary fence was taken down by next door

Resolved Question:

Original front side boundary fence was taken down by next door neighbour and they rebuilt a brick wall 2" on to there land. An issue has arisen what are my rights about touching or leaning anything against it on my side What are my rights Thank You
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : You have not damaged the wall in any way please?
Customer:

No damage at all just resting slabs against the wall while repairing drive but was rudely told to remove them as it was her wall. Original wooden fence they took down and built wall between houses where do I stand thanks

Alex Watts : They can't so anything.
Alex Watts : They can only do anything if you have damaged the wall.
Alex Watts : You can affix anything to it, ie drill and attach.
Alex Watts : But they can't stop you leaning slabs against it.
Alex Watts : If it went to to
Alex Watts : If it went to court they would have to show damage - they cant
Alex Watts : Therefore your neighbour can't do anything.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

I presume that is the law I that thought dividing wall is both properties so thank you

Customer:

I presume that is the law was not sure about dividing walls between properties so thank you

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions