How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have a share of freehold flat that is about to go under offer

Resolved Question:

I have a share of freehold flat that is about to go under offer but the other flat/leaseholder has just announced they want to contest the generally agreed shared garden arrangement. At present all the land is demised to our flat but we bought the property on the basis of some shared and some private areas. there is no other paper mention of the gardens in the leases or deeds of variation. Even though we became aware after purchase that all the land was demised to our flat, we were still happy to share with our neighbour and their flat has been in their family for decades so they seem to now be saying that all the land is theres. The other party has decided to disrupt the sales process by telling the estate agent that we have no right to put private and shared in the property descriptions. I am about to get an offer, what rights do we have and how much trouble can they cause. I was happy a while ago to offer the change the title deed to share some of the garden but my mortgage lender was not happy to do this. Can we just sell and transfer the problem to the new owner? thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

The best result would be for you to sell, and let the Buyer resolve the issue. However, the Buyers Solicitor will ask that the issue be resolved before his client purchases your property.
Likewise, if the Buyer is having a Mortgage, his Solicitor will be under a duty to disclose any issues surrounding the property and if this issue is unresolved, it is likely that that the Mortgage Lender will refuse to grant a Mortgage.

From a legal point of view, your neighbour is likely to have acquired rights over the land in question if it has been used by their Property for 10 years or more.
From a practical point of view, the best way forward (on the basis that your Buyer will want matters resolved before they complete) is therefore to agree with your neighbour to transfer the land to them, such transfer to be completed on the same day as you sell. This way, your Mortgage Lender will not need to consent and your Buyer will be happy as he will be taking the property free of any dispute.

You are best to try and speak to your neighbour asap and they will need to instruct their own Solicitor who can liaise with your Solicitor concerning the Transfer.

I hope this answers your question and sets out the legal position to you.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Hugh,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

For Aston Lawyer.. Thanks for your response. If I meet their demands, it means I that lose the right to keep my shed in the garden which will be part of the sale. I think it would be detrimental to the value of the property if we say that you cannot use the rear garden so I would be reluctant to give up just yet. They have only owned the property for about 5 years but it has been in their family for decades so not sure if this has any bearing. I am thinking that perhaps it might be better to suggest splitting the land - this could work if they agree but I cannot see how they can have the upper hand when I officially own the land and I am willling to share it?


 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions