How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

i would like some advise on the house I purchased with my husband

Resolved Question:

i would like some advise on the house I purchased with my husband and his family, i borrowed money from the bank for part of the deposit which myself, my husband and his sister is paying off. due to me taking out the loan the agent said that I probably would not be eligable for my name to be put on the mortgage so my husband and his sisters names are XXXXX XXXXX mortge but there is four of us paying back the loan. due to marital problems I would like some advise on how do I get my money that I have contributed towards the mortgage since I no longer want to be part of the property

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My names is Clare
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further details
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
How much did you contribute and how was your interest protected
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The house was £242000 I borrowed 12000 over 5 years paying 280.00 a month which is payed by myself my husband and his sisters at the moment I don't think I have any protection as I contributed 267.60 a month since October 2012 the balance at the moment on the mortgage is around 208000, also it was a verbal agreement between myself him and his family but now I have doubts in getting my money back

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am still waiting for a response to my last answer
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Sorry - do you mean that you are paying towards the mortgage each month as well?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare yes I am paying towards the mortgage as well
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry Clare to be more precise we purchased the house all together and I have been paying towards the mortgage every month since we purchased it in October 2012
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth now?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare We have not valued the house all I want is my money I have put in
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is there any reason to think that the money will not be paid to you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare


 


In our arguments he says that i will get the money when its due and i cannot wait for 20 years when the house is paid off I am thinking of ending my marriage to him

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In fact you have two options available to you
You can indeed start divorce proceedings and within the financial side of the divorce proceedings make a claim against your husbands share of the property.
Alternatively you can use Property Law to seek a determination as to the extent of your ownership of the property ( it is clear that you were always intended to own 25% of the property) and seek an immediate sale.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks Clare
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
You are most welcome - good luck
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare I received your email and yes I gave you a rating once again thanks for your help it did help me in making a decision

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions