How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I let a flat that is in a block of flats. over the past 3

Resolved Question:

I let a flat that is in a block of flats. over the past 3 years the flat above has leaked water through the ceiling from their bathroom to my bathroom. Both times I've had to repair my bathroom and submit an insurance claim.
The landlord upstairs is completely uncooperative. He didn't even bother to show up to an appointment made by the management company to go into and see the flat (the leak had stopped at that stage)
The excess is £250. I've tried to get an answer from google [as to a way to recoup that loss x2]and there appears to be a way to claim the excess back from management company - is this the case or are there other avenues I should be exploring?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason you don't want to sue the landlord?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well, I'm not from a legal background so I'm assuming that that is an application to the small-claims-court? which I have no experience of either. Plus - I spoke with the management agent and I've had some correspondence from their legal team and they have never suggested that I could that


 

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
No, well its not really for them to do that.

If you are saying this is caused by the landlord upstairs failing to maintain his property then he is liable to you in negligence. It is a small claims court matter. You should really send him a letter before action first warning him of your intention to sue if he does not settle but if he ignores you then you can issue here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

That said, if the management committee are willing to pay I suppose you might wonder whether there is any point in pursuing him.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But, how can I be sure that I have his correct contact details? As the management company couldn't engage him - how can I be sure he has been served - or is that necessary? What if he doesn't even bother to show at the hearing?


 


The reason I brought up "charging the Management CO" was because I read about it on several forums but none went into any detail explaining if they are obliged to take the cost - One forum explained that when the excess is levied against the management company they amortise it across all the flats in the block via the service charge -


So can i assume that there is no "act" "standards" "regulation"... that the management company are obliged to follow when excesses are encountered?


 

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Well, you cannot on these facts.

You can always use a tracing agent to locate him but that will cost about £100 and you cannot reclaim it. Alternatively you can issue at the address you have for you him as its the last known address.

On the face of it, I cannot immediately see a claim against the management committee? I'm not sure if I'm missing the point but they did not cause this, their systems did not fail.

Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions